Monument record IKN 118 - Site of Second World War tank training

Summary

Earthworks and structures relating to Second World War tank training are visible on aerial photographs. They form part of an extensive military training area (SUE 133), which itself forms part of Orford Battle Training Area (ORF 137). Most of the earthworks appear to have been levelled and the structures destroyed, but a section of anti-tank ditch still survives.

Full Description

December 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks structures relating to Second World War tank training are visible on aerial photographs (S1). They form part of an extensive military training area (SUE 133), which itself forms part of Orford Battle Training Area (ORF 137). Most of the earthworks appear to have been levelled and the structures destroyed, but a section of anti-tank ditch still survives, between TM 4974 5393 and TM 4052 5344.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th December 2015.