Monument record RMS 059 - Site of undated boundaries on heathland

Summary

A group of undated banks and ditches is visible as earthworks (since levelled) and cropmarks on aerial photographs. They lie on an area of land that was still heathland in the 1940s, and some may represent former heathland boundaries.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A group of undated banks and ditches is visible as earthworks (since levelled) and cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). They lie on an area of land that was still heathland in the 1940s, and some may represent former heathland boundaries, perhaps of post medieval date.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th April 2016.