Monument record SUE 122 - Site of a post medieval pit or mound

Summary

A post medieval pit or mound, previously noted under record SUE 003, is depicted on an historic Ordnance Survey map, and corresponds with the cropmark of what appears to be a pit, visible on aerial photographs. Together with two circular plantations (SUE 003, SUE 027), the feature seems to form part of a formal, compartmentalised part of Sudbourne Common, perhaps reflecting the use of the area for shooting in the 19th century.

Full Description

August 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A post medieval pit or mound, previously noted under record SUE 003, is depicted on an historic Ordnance Survey map (S1), and corresponds with the cropmark of what appears to be a pit visible on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4). It is unclear on the historic map whether the feature is a mound or a pit; on most aerial photographs it is visible as a pit-like cropmark, but also occasionally shows as a pale mark, more suggestive of a mound (see S4). On balance, it seems more likely to be a pit and has been mapped as such. Together with two circular plantations (SUE 003, SUE 027), the feature seems to form part of a formal, compartmentalised part of Sudbourne Common, perhaps reflecting the use of the area for shooting in the 19th century (S5).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd August 2015.