Monument record IPS 769 - Possible 20th century quarry or large pit at Former 'Revetts Motorcycle Shop', 53-67, Norwich Road, Ipswich, (IAS 7716).

Possible quarry or large pit identified at 53-67 Norwich Road, Ipswich.

Full Description

Possible quarry or large pit identified during watching brief on excavations of footings. The great depth of the natural subsoil as seen in the footing along the front of the plot suggests the presence of a large pit or a possible quarry, presumably pre-dating the Victorian development of this area. The date and construction of this terrace is not known but it does not appear on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map. (S1-S3).