Monument record KBU 004 - Roman artefact scatter of grey ware sherds.

Rom grey ware sherds ? C2-C4, found in 1968 whilst ditching.

Full Description

Rom grey ware sherds ? C2-C4, found in 1968 whilst ditching. Grid reference given as (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Retained by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).
Area of surface pottery centred (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) with metalwork in more restricted area centred (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Pottery predominantly C3 & C4. Metalwork includes 25 coins (C2 - 350's), brooches, decorated bracelet fragment, bucket foot. Found metal detecting (S2).