Monument record SLY 172 - 20th century bounday ditches at Land Adjacent to 1 The Street, Shotley

Summary

Three ditches, one parallel to the road and two perpendicular, one of which corresponds with OS map.

Full Description

2015: Evaluation revealed three ditches, one was approximately parallel with the present road and had been re-cut on at least one occasion, whilst the other two were perpendicular. One of the perpendicular ditches contained 20th century material and corresponds with a field boundary marked on early OS maps. The other ditches contained residual material dating from the prehistoric through to the early post-medieval periods. The ditch parallel to the road could potentially date from the late medieval/early post-medieval period and could possibly be marking a house plot fronting onto The Street. The other ditch contained only two abraded shers, one prehistoric and one Roman and could potentially be early but its perpendicular alignment suggests it is probably contemporary with the ditch parallel to the road (S1).