Monument record HLY 145 - Late Iron Age/ Early Roman agricultural landscape, Land to southeast of The Dell, Meadow Farm Lane, Hollesley

Three phases of a Late Iron Age/ Early Roman co-axial field system.

Full Description

2015: Trial-trench evaluation revealed five features: a modern post-hole, two undated ditches, and two pits once certainly of Roman date. One Pottery sherd (2nd century Samian ware" was recovered from one of the pits. Burnt flint was recovered from the ditch (S1).

2016: Archaeological excavation revealed ditches and pits dating to the Late Iron Age/Early Roman period. Many of the ditches were intercutting suggesting at least three phases of a co-axial field system. Late Iron Age and Roman pottery were present in many of the ditch features as well as worked flint and animal bone. The pits were concentrated in the north-east corner of the site. Some were sterile and are possibly natural features associated with agricultural clearance. Domestic waste was found in eight pits suggesting that the site may be on the edge of an unknown settlement or farm. Four pits contained residual material including burnt flint and stone that may be evidence of a possible earlier phase of activity. Modern features were also present (S2).