Monument record WLN 100 - Area of braided trackways of probable post medieval date

Summary

The earthworks and cropmarks of a network of braided tracks and heathland boundaries and routeways dating to at least the post medieval date, but potentially much earlier, are visible on aerial photographs and remote sensed data. Some of the routes are depicted on Hodskinson’s map of 1783 and probably reflects routes across the heaths already well established by this period. The features recorded within WLN 092 would appear to represent part of this wider site.

February 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks and cropmarks of a network of braided tracks and heathland boundaries and routeways dating to at least the post medieval date, but potentially much earlier, are visible on aerial photographs and remote sensed data (S1-S5). Some of the routes are depicted on Hodskinson’s map of 1783 (S6) and probably reflects routes across the heaths already well established by this period. The broad bands of largely surviving earthworks on the heaths have been mapped as an ‘extent of area’, as has an area of cropmarks and soilmarks representing the same sorts of features to the south west of the current extent of the heath. Some individual ditches and trackways to the south of the heath have been mapped to avoid confusion with other features. The features recorded within WLN 092 would appear to represent part of this wider site.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th February 2015.