Monument record WLN 098 - Earthworks of enclosures and boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

The earthworks of enclosures and boundaries of unknown, but possible medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs on Westleton Walks heath. The main component of the site is a possible rectangular enclosure, with an adjacent low banked area. The date of the enclosure and mound is likely to be post medieval or perhaps medieval to post medieval, although an earlier date it possible. They potentially relate to stock management or warrening on the heath. Other earthworks recorded appear to relate to boundaries and tracks, also of probable medieval to post medieval date, although this is not certain. A high level of Second World War military training activity took place in this area (see WLN 073) and some features may date to this period. The LIDAR DTM data clearly indicates that suggest that many of these earthworks still survive. Further manipulation of the LIDAR data may reveal a clearer picture of the level of survival, but obviously field investigation is required. Further investigation, management and protection of these earthworks would be advisable.

Feb 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of enclosures and boundaries of unknown, but possible medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs on Westleton Walks heath (S1-S5). The main component of the site is a possible rectangular enclosure, with an adjacent low banked area. The date of the enclosure and mound is likely to be post medieval or perhaps medieval to post medieval, although an earlier date it possible. They potentially relate to stock management or warrening on the heath. Other earthworks recorded appear to relate to boundaries and tracks, also of probable medieval to post medieval date, although this is not certain. A high level of Second World War military training activity took place in this area (see WLN 073) and some features may date to this period.
The LIDAR DTM data (S6) clearly indicates that suggest that many of these earthworks still survive. Further manipulation of the LIDAR data may reveal a clearer picture of the level of survival, but obviously field investigation is required. Further investigation, management and protection of these earthworks would be advisable.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th February 2015.