Monument record WLN 075 - Cropmarks of multiphase field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of several phases of field boundaries, largely of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. Some boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map have been omitted from the mapping. These cropmarks are located to the east of two areas of earthworks (WLN 060 & WLN 061), interpreted as medieval to post medieval date fields, trackways and stock enclosures. It is likely that the field boundaries recorded as part of this site are likely to be both broadly contemporary and part of related areas of agricultural activity.

Feb 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of several phases of field boundaries, largely of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). Some boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S5) have been omitted from the mapping. These cropmarks are located to the east of two areas of earthworks (WLN 060 & WLN 061), interpreted as medieval to post medieval date fields, trackways and stock enclosures. It is likely that the field boundaries recorded as part of this site are likely to be both broadly contemporary and part of related areas of agricultural activity.

Additional cropmark field boundaries within the northwestern part of the site were also visible on the edge of (S6), but were not easily rectifiable. Cropmarks relating to site are also visible on (S7).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th February 2015.