Monument record LCS 193 - Cropmarks of possible medieval to post medieval enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible enclosure and associated features of unknown, but potentially of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that this site relates to the nearby linear group of enclosures, tentatively interpreted as medieval common-edge settlement.

February 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a possible enclosure and associated features of unknown, but potentially of medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1).
A large sub-rectangular pit-like feature is visible within the enclosure and this may relate to a hollow surface of some sort, possibly relating to the location of a former structure or working area. It must be noted that these features were only clearly visible on recent Google Earth imagery (S1) and therefore it remains a possibility that they relate to some relatively recent non-archaeological activity. However it is possible that this site relates to the nearby linear group of enclosures, tentatively interpreted as medieval common-edge settlement. This site also includes some large sub-rectangular pit like features.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd February 2015.