Monument record FXL 004 - "Pole Hill" Round Barrow

Summary

Pole Hill - Round Barrow. Pole Hill is a prominent barrow approximately 1.5m high and 15m diameter. Scheduled Monument.

Pole Hill - Round Barrow.
1935: Pole Hill, bowl barrow, no visible ditch, tree covered, 6 feet high, 32 yards diameter (R1).
1940: Trenched by the military (R3). Note: at S end of 1st and 2nd WW airfield (see MRM 083).
Possible photograph of "Pole Hill" circa 1950s in Basil Brown archive (S1).
1962: Bowl barrow, 25m diameter and 1.7m high, no trace of a ditch. Tree and gorse covered and mutilated on its E side, but generally in good condition (R2).
1977: 28m N-S, 23.5m E-W, 1.9m high. An island in a ploughed field. Covered with fir trees, bracken and gorse (R4).
A group of seven round barrows, one of large size known as the "Devils Ring" and similar to the ship-burial at Sutton Hoo. "Pole Hill" is an isolated barrow 470 yards WSW of the main group. "Devils Ring" barrow group was emergency excavated in 1950s and the land turned to farming, it no longer exists. "Pole Hill" is a prominent barrow approximately 1.5m high and 15m diameter (S2).
1991: Said to be maintained (S3).