Monument record RLM 062 - Site of a probable Second World War searchlight battery

Summary

The site of a probable Second World War searchlight battery, or a small group of anti-aircraft gun emplacements, is visible on aerial photographs. Only the partial remains of the site are visible in 1943, making a confident identification of the function of the site hard. The ring ditch components of this site have previously been recorded (RLM 007) and interpreted as the remains of prehistoric round barrow, although a modern date was also suggested.

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site of a probable Second World War searchlight battery, or a small group of anti-aircraft gun emplacements, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). Only the partial remains of the site are visible in 1943 (S1), making a confident identification of the function of the site hard. The ring ditch components of this site have previously been recorded (RLM 007) and interpreted as the remains of prehistoric round barrow (S5), although a modern date was also suggested (S5-S6).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2015.

2008: An assessment of aerial photographs identified two features thought to be either bronze age ring ditches but which could also have been Second World War date onhe ground of their irregular shapes and the zigzag trench that appears to connect them.(S7) (RLM 007 for prehistoric interpretation)