Monument record RLM 064 - Cropmarks of boundaries and possible settlement of probable Saxon to post medieval date

Summary

The cropmarks of boundaries and field boundaries of probable Saxon to post medieval date, and a group of pits possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings of Saxon date, are visible on aerial photographs. The main central boundary, which runs parallel to the parish boundary, survives as late as the Ordnance Survey First Edition map and it is possible that some of the other boundaries survive into the post medieval. Although it is assumed that they are medieval or Saxon origins. The northernmost boundary has a distinct parched appearance and would appear to represent a road or well-defined trackway, which presumably originally led to St Gregory’s Church. Cropmarks within the northern part of the site, comprising of fragmentary ditches and sub-rectangular pit-like features, possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings, could feasibly relate to settlement dating to Saxon and medieval periods – as potentially also indicated by finds in this area (RLM 042).

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of boundaries and field boundaries of probable Saxon to post medieval date, and a group of pits possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings of Saxon date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The main central boundary, which runs parallel to the parish boundary, survives as late as the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S4) and it is possible that some of the other boundaries survive into the post medieval. Although it is assumed that they are medieval or Saxon origins. The northernmost boundary, which possibly survived as an earthwork as late as 1963 (S1), has a distinct parched appearance (S2-S3) and would appear to represent a road or well-defined trackway, which presumably originally led to St Gregory’s Church. Cropmarks within the northern part of the site, comprising of fragmentary ditches and sub-rectangular pit-like features, possibly relating to sunken-featured buildings, could feasibly relate to settlement dating to Saxon and medieval periods – as potentially also indicated by finds in this area (RLM 042). Possible additional boundaries may have been visible on (S1), but were omitted due to the possibility that they were agricultural in origin, but may represent further settlement evidence.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2015.