Monument record RLM 065 - Cropmarks of undated and fragmentary ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of undated and fragmentary ditches are visible on aerial photographs to the north of the suggested core of the Saxon settlement and Saxon Royal residence (RLM 013), and part of the wider Rendlesham complex. Finds in the area (RLM 038) indicate significant activity from the Roman to Medieval periods. The geophysical survey of the site also indicates subsurface archaeological featuresin addition to those tentatively identified on the aerial photographs. Possible additional boundaries may have been visible on the aerial photographs, but were not mapped due to uncertainty over their archaeological origin. It must also be noted that some of the ditches included within the mapping could relate to drainage ditches.

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of undated and fragmentary ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) to the north of the suggested core of the Saxon settlement and Saxon Royal residence (RLM 013), and part of the wider Rendlesham complex. Finds in the area (RLM 038) indicate significant activity from the Roman to Medieval periods. The geophysical survey of the site also indicates subsurface archaeological features (Information - Jude Plouviez) in addition to those tentatively identified on the aerial photographs. Possible additional boundaries may have been visible on the aerial photographs, but were not mapped due to uncertainty over their archaeological origin. It must also be noted that some of the ditches included within the mapping could relate to drainage ditches.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2015.