Monument record RLM 074 - Possible enclosures of unknown date and significance

Summary

An area of potential vegetation marks and/or low earthworks of unknown date and significance may be visible on aerial photographs of Rendlesham Forest. The vegetation marks would suggest possible square enclosures and a ditch; however it is not clear whether they relate to archaeological or more modern activity. It is feasible however that these relate to or are at least associated with the possible late Saxon and medieval settlement and activity recorded in the vicinity (RLM 001/EHA TM 35 SW 8).

July 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
An area of potential vegetation marks and/or low earthworks of unknown date and significance may be visible on aerial photographs (S1) of Rendlesham Forest. The vegetation marks would suggest possible square enclosures and a ditch; however it is not clear whether they relate to archaeological or more modern activity. It is feasible however that these relate to or are at least associated with the possible late Saxon and medieval settlement and activity recorded in the vicinity (RLM 001/EHA TM 35 SW 8).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th July 2015.