Monument record LCS 219 - Medieval features and Moden and undated features at Pill Box Field, Leiston

Summary

Medieval features comprising Possible hearths, postholes, ditches, sand extraction pit and a probable Second World War command trench, and undated ditches of a pssible field system at Pill Box Field, Leiston

Full Description

An evaluation comprising thirty three trenches identified features of medieval and modern date. The medieval features were represented by two possible hearths and a number of postholes suggesting a domestic or industrial area. The hearths were undated, but were covered by a buried soil deposit contining 11th to 13th-century pottery. A pair of north-west/south-east aligned parallel ditches, identified in the geophysical survey, were intepreted as a possible flanking a trackway, dated to the 12th to 14th centuries by pottery recovered. A possible further pair of parallel ditches aligned north/south of a possible second trackway was idnetified and contained pottery of a similar date. Large areas of disturbance identified by the geophysics in the north of the site were investigated and determined to be sand extraction pits, one of which contained a sherd of 12th to 14th-century pottery. A further sand extraction pit was identified in the south-west of the site. A number of ditches on broadly north/south and east/west alignments were recorded, possibly forming part of a field system however no dating evidence was recoovered. Probable modern feautres was represented by a north to south aligned ditch in the south-west of the site and observed heading towards the extant pillbox. This was interpreted as a World War II command trench (S1).