Monument record LVM 059 - 16th to 17th century timber framed building at The Garden House

Summary

16th to 17th century timber framed building identified during monitoring and a trial trench evaluation at The Garden House. A infilled roadside ditch was also identified.

Full Description

16th to 17th century timber framed building identified during monitoring and a trial trench evaluation at The Garden House. The building appears to have been aligned with the neighbouring property to the west which is also of 16th to 17th century date. There was no evidence of flooring inside the building footprint and substantial build-up of homogenous topsoil may include redeposited soil from the footprint of the modern building. An infilled roadside ditch was also identified. The ditch appears to be of 15th to 16th century in date (S1).