Monument record TUN 036 - Second World War military training and defences

Summary

An area of Second World War military training is visible on aerial photographs on Tunstall Common, which falls within the Orford Battle Training Area. The main component of the site is a sunken/underground structure, only the entrance to which and some earthen surround or blast walls, are visible on the aerial photographs. The structure is surrounded by an oval–shaped track, possibly relating to tank training. The remained of the site consists of dispersed weapons pits and short trenches a perimeter track.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
An area of Second World War military training is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) on Tunstall Common, which falls within the Orford Battle Training Area (ORF 137). The main component of the site is a sunken/underground structure, only the entrance to which and some earthen surround or blast walls, are visible on the aerial photographs. The structure is surrounded by an oval–shaped track, possibly relating to tank training. The remained of the site consists of dispersed weapons pits and short trenches a perimeter track.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th November 2015.