Monument record RLM 067 - Cropmarks of multi-period enclosures and fields at site of Saxon settlement and burials

Summary

An area of multi-phase cropmarks, including possible medieval common/green-edge enclosures and a fragmentary field system and/or enclosure complex of unknown, but potentially later prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs and also on a geophysical survey of the field (RLM 044). The location of the cropmarks corresponds with an area of Saxon settlement and burials, known from finds (RLM 044) and excavations – and forms part of the wider Rendlesham Royal complex – but the aerial photographs have revealed little of this activity and it would be suggested that the majority of the cropmarks – in particular those in the eastern part of the field – pre-date this Saxon phase. Although it is possible that the large pit identified relates to a Saxon sunken-featured building.

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
An area of multi-phase cropmarks, including possible medieval common/green-edge enclosures and a fragmentary field system and/or enclosure complex of unknown, but potentially later prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) and also on a geophysical survey of the field (RLM 044) (S4). The location of the cropmarks corresponds with an area of Saxon settlement and burials, known from finds (RLM 044) and excavations (S5) – and forms part of the wider Rendlesham Royal complex – but the aerial photographs have revealed little of this activity and it would be suggested that the majority of the cropmarks – in particular those in the eastern part of the field – pre-date this Saxon phase. Although it is possible that the large pit identified relates to a Saxon sunken-featured building.
The broad, but fragmentary ditches within the western part of the site would appear to relate to the large enclosures and boundary ditches detected by the geophysics. It is possible that these relate to medieval common/green-edge enclosures, like those identified recorded to the south within RLM 072/RLM 043. However given the levels of Roman and Saxon material in this field (RLM 044), a pre-medieval date is a clearly also a good possibility.
The eastern part of the site can be characterised as fragmentary field system and/or enclosure complex of unknown date. Although the morphology of this site would suggest a later prehistoric or Roman date. However it must be noted that the general orientation of the boundaries do seem to correlate with those recorded to the southwest within RLM 072/RLM 043, which are thought to run parallel to the edge of the medieval green.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9th June 2015.