Monument record RLM 068 - Cropmarks of undated and fragmentary ditches

Summary

The cropmarks of undated and fragmentary ditches are faintly visible on aerial photographs. Other cropmarks were visible within the area of this field, but were not mapped due to uncertainty over their archaeological origin. Two large light-coloured mounds located in the southern part of the site, which showed as red earth on aerial photographs, were not considered natural, but may feasibly relate to archaeological activity.

May 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of undated and fragmentary ditches are faintly visible on aerial photographs (S1). Other cropmarks were visible within the area of this field on (S2-S4), but were not mapped due to uncertainty over their archaeological origin. Two large light-coloured mounds located in the southern part of the site (S2), which showed as red earth on (S3), were not considered natural, but may feasibly relate to archaeological activity.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st May 2015.