Monument record FAS 055 - Iron Age Storage Pits and other Early Iron Age activity

Excavation identified over 100 Iron Age storage pits, see details.

Full Description

Excavation identified a small cluster of ten Iron Age circular ‘storage’ pits linked with early Iron Age activity, and a series of small linear features that are probably post-medieval in date. To the west, there was a concentration of over 100 Iron Age storage pits, located in distinct clusters and from which quantities of pottery were recovered. Small ditches were also seen on the site which most likely link to the strip fields seen on early tithe maps. Additionally, two post hole groups show that some structures were present in this area; these were most likely temporary and small, one being a four-post possible grain store and another a possible shelter linked with a curvilinear ditch (S1). Full details in report see OASIS.

Excavation revealed At the northern end of the development area, 128 circular storage pits dated by pottery to the Middle Iron Age as well as associated structures including a possible four-post possible granary A low density of earlier and later features was dispersed across the site. The pits seen in this area can be sub-divided into groups. It was notable that within each group there were pits with single, relatively clean fills, perhaps naturally accumulated, and those with multiple fills including deposits of charcoal rich sand and heat-altered flints. Occasional pits also had articulated animal bone remains whilst large assemblages of pottery and flint tools indicated deliberately placed deposits in some cases and secondary rubbish disposal. Full details in Post excavation report see OASIS. (S2)