Monument record FAS 056 - Medieval Pits, Post Medieval pits and field boundary, Second World War Firing range, Land NW of Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Excavation identified medieval quarry pit, Post medieval features including pits, quarry pits and stirp field boundary ditches. The Modern period was represented by further quarrying pits and a Second World War firing range

Full Description

Excavation identified Medieval two medieval quarrying pits from which sherds of medieval pottery was recovered. The second quarry pit also contained a quern stone. Metal detecting throughout the project has allowed some plough soil archaeology to be recorded and this has identified a part of the site where night-soiling (manuring) was probably carried out. The post medieval features consisted of linear features associated with small strip field boundaries and further pits including quarrying pits which continued into the modern period. Other activity included a World War Two firing ranges consisting of three post hole alignments and concrete pads used for securing the targets. (S1)