Monument record BSE 327 - Large Pit or Medieval cellar identified during monitoring of new Storm Drain within the Cathedral Precinct

Full Description

Monitoring of excavations for replacement storm drains in the Cathedral Precinct Yard confirmed the depth of overburden sealing the medieval archaeological horizon in this area. Deeper excavations for a new manhole identified sealed medieval deposits at 1.4m below the existing ground level. This produced building flint, tile and the remains of food waste within a dark soil; natural subsoil was not encountered during the excavations, and the depth of deposit (greater than 2.1m), suggested that this was infilling a large pit or medieval cellar (S1).