Monument record SEY 035 - Large Medieval structure and ditches at Flixton Quarry

Summary

Large structure of 13th to 15th century date and ditches identified during evaluation trenching at Flixton Quarry

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK

Full Description

Large Medieval structure and ditches identified during evaluation trenching at Flixton Quarry. The structure is presented by a series of seventeen post-holes. Although it is difficult to determine from the single evaluation trench, the post holes possibly were part of more than one phase of building. Pottery associated with the post holes is of 13th to 15th century date. Three ditches also containing pottery of this date were located in this area of the site (S1).