Monument record IPS 842 - Lower Brook Street, Ipswich, (IAS 5501).

Summary

Site of old County Club demolished owing to bomb damage in air raid in 1941. 16th Century Green glaze Jug recovered.

Full Description

1942: Site of old County Club demolished owing to bomb damage in air raid in 1941. 16th Century Green glaze Jug recovered, (S1, S2).

Also probable site of Chapel of St. Edmund de Pountney (S3).

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index (S5).
F174
St Edmund a Pountneys (chapel?) 1358

Rose token farthing. Obv: CAROLVS D.G. MA BRI 2 sceptres in saltire through crown. Rev: FRAN ET HIB REX Rose crowned. Found when demolishing house on corner of Lower Brook Street / Rosemary Lane, in passage-way (garden of house was in Rosemary Lane) Date: A.D. 1635-44 (S5).