Monument record COR 012 - Field system of rectilinear form of unknown date.

Field system of rectilinear form.

Full Description

Field system of rectilinear form. A rectilinear enclosure (COR 013) is formed on one of the E-W boundaries and using the boundary as one arm. A trackway forms part of the system (S1).
Cropmarks of the field system and trackways are visible on 1976 aerial photographs (S2).
The cropmark landscape, centred on circa TM53019899, is also visible on an aerial photograph of 1996 (S3). The cropmarks are probably the remains of a ditched field system, possibly of Medieval or Post Medieval date as the orientation of the boundaries is similar to that of the current fields. It is also probable that more than one phase is represented, as the ditched trackway immediately to the west of the enclosure COR 013 appears to cut, or to be cut by, the boundary cropmarks. The cropmarks extend into the adjacent fields in all directions and probably form a much larger cropmark landscape than is visible on the limited sources available (see COR 014 and COR 017)

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council Environment Team), 21 March 2023.