Monument record HLY 166 - Site of fragmentary linear cropmarks of unknown date

Summary

Fragmentary linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They may be field boundaries, and relate to the other, more extensive multi-period field systems, enclosures and settlements visible in the surrounding area (HLY 155 and HLY 161, for example). Their archaeological significance, however, is uncertain.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Fragmentary linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1). They may be field boundaries, and relate to the other, more extensive multi-period field systems, enclosures and settlements visible in the surrounding area (HLY 155 and HLY 161, for example). Their archaeological significance, however, is uncertain.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st April 2016.