Monument record ADT 088 - Second World War Diver Strip Battery at Alderton

Summary

The former site of a Second World War Diver Strip Battery, associated camp and defences, is visible on aerial photographs at Alderton. Another two Diver Batteries are located to the south (ADT 085, ADT 086). The site consists of the main strip of four gun emplacements and the associated operational and accommodation buildings located to the west and north of the guns. Recent photography and mapping would suggest that no above ground components of this site are likely to remain, however some minor structures could feasibly survive along the eastern edge of the site.

February 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The former site of a Second World War Diver Strip Battery, associated camp and defences, is visible on aerial photographs (S1) at Alderton. Another two Diver Batteries are located to the south (ADT 085, ADT 086). The site consists of the main strip of four gun emplacements and the associated operational and accommodation buildings located to the west and north of the guns. Recent photography and mapping would suggest that no above ground components of this site are likely to remain, however some minor structures could feasibly survive along the eastern edge of the site.
Due to time constraints only the extent of the buildings have been mapped and not individual structures.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th February 2016.