Monument record PAL 050 - Medieval and undated features, Land at Lion Road, Palgrave

Summary

Medieval and undated ditches, pits and post holes identified by Evaluation undertaken at Land at Lion Road, Palgrave.

Full Description

2016: Evaluation recorded ditches, ditch terminals, pits and post holes. Dating evidence was sparse; just five sherds of variously abraded pottery yet it was consistently medieval (11th-13th and 12th-14th century). Associated finds comprise a single fragment of animal bone. The earliest material recovered was a residual prehistoric struck flint which included an early Neolithic-early Bronze Age horseshoe scraper was recovered from the topsoil and a fragment from an early Neolithic single platform blade core was recovered from the subsoil (S1).