Monument record STT 071 - Site of ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date

Summary

A possible ring ditch, which could represent the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It appears to comprise multiple rings. It lies approximately 75m to the southeast of a second, smaller possible ring ditch (STT 022).

Full Description

February 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A possible ring ditch, seemingly comprising multiple rings, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). It probably marks the site of a Bronze Age round barrow. It appears to be respected by the parish boundary, which lies adjacent to its southern side, suggesting that it still survived as an earthwork when this was established.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th February 2016.