Monument record BAW 193 - Site of possible earthworks and vegetation marks of uncertain archaeological date and significance

Summary

The site of possible earthworks and vegetation marks, including a possible enclosure and trackway, of uncertain archaeological date and significance may be visible on aerial photographs. Finds within the vicinity, such as surface spreads of medieval building material and areas of ‘dark earth’ (ADT 020 & ADT 022) would suggest the probable presence of archaeological features within the eastern part of the site, although none where identified with any great certainty on the aerial photographs.

February 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site of possible earthworks and vegetation marks, including a possible enclosure and trackway, of uncertain archaeological date and significance may be visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). Due to uncertainty over origin many of the possible features have been omitted from the mapping and only their location included within the monument polygon.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th February 2016.