Monument record BAW 194 - Cropmarks of boundary ditches and fields of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The faint cropmarks of boundary ditches and fields of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. Finds of Iron Age and Roman date, although predominantly Roman, have been found in the vicinity of these cropmarks (BAW 044). Other similar cropmarks in this area have been interpreted as being of probable late prehistoric to Roman date, for example BAW 012.

March 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The faint cropmarks of boundary ditches and fields of possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). Finds of Iron Age and Roman date, although predominantly Roman, have been found in the vicinity of these cropmarks (BAW 044). Other similar cropmarks in this area have been interpreted as being of probable late prehistoric to Roman date, for example BAW 012.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th March 2016.