Monument record ADT 103 - Fragmentary and multiphase cropmarks of field boundaries, trackways and ditches

Summary

The fragmentary and multiphase cropmarks of field boundaries, trackways and ditches, potentially ranging in date from the Bronze Age to the post medieval, are visible on aerial photographs. Some of these cropmarks are likely to be contemporary and potentially originally continuous with the more coherent sites to the northwest (ADT 001) and the southeast (ADT 009). It must be noted that some of these more regular ditches may relate to post medieval field boundaries and/or drainage. Those directly relating to the Ordnance Survey First Edition map have been omitted from the mapping.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The fragmentary and multiphase cropmarks of field boundaries, trackways and ditches, potentially ranging in date from the Bronze Age to the post medieval, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). Some of these cropmarks are likely to be contemporary, some appear to be continuous with the more coherent sites to the northwest (ADT 001) and the southeast (ADT 009), but have been split due to ease of recording. It must be noted that some of these more regular ditches may relate to post medieval field boundaries and/or drainage. Those directly relating to the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S5) have been omitted from the mapping.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.