Building record IPS 532 - Christchurch Mansion, Ipswich, (IAS 7803, IAS 7804).

Tudor Mansion.

Tudor Mansion.

1912: Excavations (for building? No record of archaeological excavations) on West side of mansion. Medieval or Post Medieval Iron Key (S1-S3 & S6).

1976: Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, Volume XXXIV, Part 1, 1977: Ipswich (TM/166449)Christchurch Park. PM. Two 17th-century pipe bowls found under the floor of the study at Christchurch Mansion during capital maintenance work in the west wing. (I.M. 1976-29) (S5).

1970: Also Bowl of clay pipe, Oswald type 4a (1620-50) Found lying beside the path in the Lower Arboretum. Stamp on base: WP. 1971-38
Also Clay pipe. Oswald type 4a, 1620-50. Length of bowl to spur: 1 1/2" Length of stem: 4 3/4". No maker's mark: row of indentation stamped round mouth. Found by Ipswich Corporation workmen (Foreman: Mr Eric Garnham) while carrying out maintenance work in the attics at Christchurch Mansion, November, 1970. Found in the triangular roof space in the attic room at the extreme south-west corner of the building, almost opposite the pencilled signature on the wall of Hilda Fonnereau (S6).

Iron key "found at Old Bolton, Ipswich" Iron key, found ditto. Medieval or later. (S6)

Visible on Speede's Map of 1610, (S7)