Monument record ADT 015 - Cropmarks of small rectilinear enclosure or building

Summary

The site of a small rectilinear enclosure or building which is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It has been suggested that this feature represents a small stock enclosure or pound associated with ADT 013, which is thought to be either Roman or medieval in date. It is also feasible that it relates to a small building, approximately 5m by 2.5m.

Full Description

Extremely small, circa 3m x 4m, rectilinear enclosure. ? Representing a building or pound. Appears to be cut across by one phase of field system, ADT 013, which also cuts ring ditch, ADT 014 (S1).

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The site of this previously recorded enclosure was mapped from (S1-S3). As suggested above it seems feasible that this feature represents a small stock enclosure or pound associated with ADT 013, which is thought to be either Roman or medieval in date. It is also feasible that it relates to a small building, approximately 5m by 2.5m.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.