Building record SKT 082 - The Thatches

Grade II listed 15th/16th century thatched building

Full Description

Pair of cottages; built as one house probably in the 15th or 16th century. One storey and attics. 3-cell cross-entry plan. Timber-framed and plastered. Thatched roof with axial 19th century chimney of red brick. 19th and 20th century casements. Half-glazed panelled 19th/20th cenury entrance doors to each cottage. The house is of medieval proportions and appears to have an inserted upper floor in the hall. Large blocked and concealed fireplaces between hall and parlour. Framing almost entirely concealed at date of survey (S1).

2014: A Design & Access Statement and Historic Building Report were written to accompany a planning application to reconstruct the building as it had been allowed to fall into severe disrepair and had mostly collapsed. It was eventually decided that insetad of rebuilding it would be better to demolish the existing building and build a replacement dwelling. The house was a "copyhold farmhouse" and would have had been 10-25 acres of land. The 1885 OS map shows the complex of buildings and the horse pond to the front. There is no visible trace of the barns that would have surounded the main building (S2)(S3).