Monument record HBK 064 - Later prehistoric field system at Ipswich Road

Summary

Later prehistoric field system and 19th century boundary ditches identified during evaluation trenching at Ipswich Road.

Full Description

2016: An archaeological evaluation revealed a series of ditches and pits across the site. It is likely that most of these features are prehistoric in date. The ditches form a pattern across the site with a NNW-SSE or WSW-ENE alignment in most cases, suggesting that they may be contemporary. These features suggest a presence of an extensive field system with the possible presence of a trackway. None of the pits displayed an obvious function although one did yield fragments of Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age Beaker. A field boundary ditch corresponding to 19th century mapping was also identified (S1).

Septmeber 2016: Excavation identified and recorded Late Neolithic/Early bronze Age 'Beaker' settlement n the form of a pit cluster, with other possible dispersed pits nearby. Some of the Beaker pits yielded baked clay fragments, which may be indicative if limited pottery production in the locale; however these objects could also be the re-deposited remains of a domestic eharth. Thee was also evidence that flints and stones had been burnt or heated, although the precise reason for this remains unclear Evidence for available food items was present in the form of charred hazel nutshells and barley grains. A co-axial ditches field system, which included part of a droveway, is likely to be later than the Beaker settlement acticity. Due to a lack of securely styartified aretfactual material and poor stratigraphic associations, the ditches remain poorly dated, however a limited amount of pottery from the ditch fills along with their general layout suggests that they could possibly be of Iron Age/Roman date (S2).

Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S3)