Monument record ELV 134 - Boundary and enclosure banks, probably of post medieval date

Summary

Boundary and enclosure banks and ditches, of known or probable post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on imagery from 2015 lidar survey. Some of the features are depicted on a late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. They may in part be plantation boundaries.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundary and enclosure banks and ditches, of known or probable post medieval date, are visible as earthworks on imagery from 2015 lidar survey (S1). Some of the features are depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 6 inch map (S2). They may in part be plantation boundaries. Given the recent date of the lidar survey, it is likely that at least some of the earthworks still survive. Aerial photographic images from 2018 (S3), however, indicate that the southern portion of the site has been at least partially built over.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14th January 2019.