Farmstead record LVH 007 - Farmstead: Rosehill Farm

Summary

Rosehill Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular courtyard L-plan. The farmhouse is detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a public road in a hamlet location. There has been a partial loss of working buildings with the remaining converted for residential use.

Visual inspection of the structure was carried out to inform an application for planning permission. The structure consists of a timber-framed single storey stand-alone barn. The barn is split into seven bays which are denoted by cross tie beams at eaves level spanning the width of the building. The roof is pitched cement base profiled sheeting. The barn is generally in good condition (S1).

The barn to the rear is a substantial timber-framed and weatherboarded structure of seven bays which extends to almost 100 feet in length and was designed with two threshing floors, each with an unusually wide gabled porch of two bays projecting to the west. It contains ostensibly in situ fragments of an early-17th century predecessor to the north (incorporating some late-medieval timbers), but in its present form the barn dates from the early-19th century and was newly built when depicted on the Stoke-by-Nayland enclosure map of 1817. The majority of its original fabric is typical of this period, with bolted knee-braces to its tie-beams, nailed roof collars and primary wall braces which interrupt the studs. It therefore represents an impressive example of a ‘Napoleonic’ barn, built to accommodate the cereal boom of the war years when grain prices rose sharply, and is of special historic interest given its link with the enclosure of Leaven Heath. Unfortunately much of the wall fabric was entirely rebuilt at the beginning of the 20th century, along with part of the roof, and the original covering of tiles (or possibly thatch) has been replaced with corrugated asbestos. The threshing floors have also been lost(S6).