Monument record IPS 887 - Site of Northgate, Northgate, Ipswich, (IAS AF01).

Summary

Site of Northgate. Monitoring? Revealed Flint and Septaria wall (foundations?). Later investigation during Insertion of man hole into existing sewer. Heavily disturbed upper layers - natural recorded at c.1.35m below present street surface. No evidence of earlier road.

1987: Site of Northgate. Monitoring? revealed Flint and Septaria wall (foundations?).

Date Unknown: Later investigation during Insertion of man hole into existing sewer. Heavily disturbed upper layers - natural recorded at c.1.35m below present street surface. No evidence of earlier road. (S1, S2).

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index, (S3)
Mentioned 1499

Visible on Speede's Map of 1610, (S4)