Monument record BSE 508 - Neolithic, Iron Age, and Saxon activity, Suffolk Park Business Extension

Summary

Neolithic, Iron Age, and Saxon activity including boundary ditches, flint assemblages and Saxon environmental evidence

Full Description

The majority of evalauation trenches did not encounter archaeological deposits however in a small number of trenches archaeological remains were recorded. The earliest artefactual material recovered during the evaluation consisted of Early Neolithic flint, associated struck flakes and debitage recovered fom localised depoists of colluvium in the eastern part of the site. A lareg pit, tentatively ascribed to the Neolithic, was recorded in the south-eastern corner of the site and contained a well stratified assemblage of flint flakes from several fills. In the north-western part of the site, parallel ditches were intepreted as a continuation of a known Middle Iron Age boundary ditch recorded during previous investigation immediately north of the site. Three small isolated pits containing charred wood were dated to the 8th to 10th centuries AD through radiocarbon dating, fruit pips, worked and burnt flint were also recovered (S1)(S2).