Monument record MNL 779 - Post medieval ditches, wall and quarry pit at Former Smoke House Inn

Summary

Post medieval ditches, wall and quarry pit identified during an archaeological excavation at the Former Smoke House Inn site.

Full Description

2011: Archaeological excavation revealed a series of medieval and post medieval features. The majority of the ditches identified follow alignments that are broadly parallel to the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps. A possible quarry pit was identified in the northern corner of the site. Part of a wall dated c.17th-18th centuries was also identified and six animal burials attest to the raising of livestock, including cattle and pits, in the immediate vicinity (S1).
Archived under the code MNL 638.