Monument record SWD 075 - Structural features on Gun Hill

Structural features were identified during geophysical survey on Gun Hill.

Full Description

2015: A geophysical survey on Gun Hill revealed a series of anomalies that indicate the footings of former buildings. The anomalies appear to share a similar alignment, extending down to the south portion of the survey area. The structural remains are thought to be conceivably medieval in origin. The remains and a linear feature within the eastern portion of the detected area hint at the location of an earlier roadway, aligned with Queen Street. This may infer a southward extension of medieval Southwold towards the cliffs. Features relating to the emplacement of a WWII coastal gun battery was also identified (See SWD 031) (S1).