Monument record BRF 133 - Bronze Age Pit, Iron Age Post hole structure and occupation and Post Medieval ditches at East Anglia One Area 46

Summary

Bronze Age Pit, Iron Age Post hole structure and occupation and Post Medieval ditches at East Anglia One Area 46.

Full Description

The Early to Middle Bronze Age was represent in the southern bounds of the site by a single pit, containing fragments of a collared urn. Fifteen retouches late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age flints were also recovered. The second period was represented by Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age consisted of four postholes of a probable posthole structure dated to the Early Iron age through pottery sherds being recovered from the fills. A further post hole and a pit was also attributed to this period. The final features represented the post-medieval to modern periods consisting of three ditches identifiable on the 1882 Ordnance survey and a trackway corresponding as ‘Back Lane’ on modern mapping. The remaining features were undated consisting of two linear features on the same field system alignment as the Post-medieval ditches. Three gullies and four irregular shape features of root boles or remnant tree throws were also identified (S1).