Monument record AKE 043 - Neolithic pits, Late Bronze Age feature, Iron Age to Roman Roundhouse and occupation and Post Medieval field boundary at East Anglia One Area 8

Full Description

2019:An archaeological open area excavation was undertaken at land north west of St Mary’s church forming site 8 of the East Anglia One Offshore Windfarm Project. Four distinct periods were identified from the Neolithic, Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age, Late Iron Age to Roman and Post Medieval. The Neolithic was represented by six Possible waste pits situated towards the western extent of the sites from which 11 flint artefacts including a leaf-shaped arrow head.

The Second period represent was the Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age, identified by six pottery fragments found within a burrow and is of residual evidence. The Third period of Late Iron Age to Roman was represented by a series of post holes forming a probable large post built roundhouse, boarded by small waste pits. A further series of post homes indicated a possible rectangular stock pen or structures. Animal bones and pottery including black surfaced grey ware of 1st to 2nd century AD was recovered from the fills. These features likely represented an unenclosed, farmstead settlement.

The final period was the Post-Medieval period and represented by a field boundary ditch and dated through artefactual evidence and historic map regression. A number of undated isolated features consisting of post holes, pits and two post hole groups of six and 12 postholes. A further feature of a possible drove way and a n oval pit was located on the northern portion of the site (S1).