Monument record AKE 045 - Neolithic pits, Bronze Age pits, Post Medieval Ditches and Pits and Modern features at East Anglia One Area 10

Summary

Neolithic pits, Bronze Age pits, Post Medieval Ditches and Pits and Modern features at East Anglia One Area 10.

Full Description

2019:The excavation revealed 42 features across the site of which 9 were ditches, one a post-hole and the rest pits. Only 17 of the features could be assigned to a phase. These features represented four clear phases of activity, the first being Neolithic comprising two pits and neolithic pottery, the second representing by Bronze Age pits and pottery, the third post-medieval represented by two ditches and a pit, and the fourth modern comprising ten features across four periods of activity. These consisted of ditches, pits, field boundaries and a gully. The remaining twenty four features were represented by 21 pits, a ditches and gullies with the stratigraphic record indicated two periods of activity but no datable material was identified (S1)