Monument record SUT 039 - Possible Post Medieval house sites to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton

Possible Post Medieval house sites to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton

Full Description

Rectilinear enclosure, small circa 30m by 20m. Coincides with the site of two buildings shown on William Haiward's map of Sutton 1629, and named as belonging to Mr William Wiseman (S2).
Two possible Post Medieval ditched enclosures are visible as cropmarks on an aerial photograph, to the north of Ferry Farm in Sutton parish. The enclosures are both sub-rectangular, the one located at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) being roughly 21m by 20m and the one located at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) being roughly 27m by 16m. (S1) It is possible that the enclosures could related to Post Medieval building sites to the north of Ferry Farm, as shown on an early 17th century map of Sutton parish but it is difficult to be sure. (S3) Another L-shaped ditch feature is also visible in the same location on aerial photographs from 1945, centred on (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). (S4)