Ipswich UAD child record record IPS 1077 - Building 0695

Middle Saxon Post Hole Building

Full Description

This was a north-south aligned post and trench built structure 11.6m x 7.2m with inset opposing entranceways just to the south of halfway down its length (6.4m from the north wall and 5.4m from the south). The north-west corner was cut by later ditch 0650. The south end of the building was constructed using individual postholes whereas the northern c. two thirds used posts set in trenches, sometimes in postholes within the trenches and sometimes not. The trenches and postholes for the long walls were deeper and more substantial than for the end wall, particularly the south end where there was no sign of the post positions. There were two additional postholes along the ridge line, 1304 immediately outside the line of the south end wall, and 1302 a pit with a posthole, 1439 cut into the north side. 1439 lay aligned with the north edge of the entrance. It was not possible to tell whether there was a ridge post outside the north end as this area was cut away by ditch 0650. On the west wall line there were post positions set within the wall line and aligned with entrance posts at either end of the wall. These look to indicate additional structural features along this wall line, possibly windows or internal constructions. There are other postholes within the building area but there is no indication that these relate to the construction or use of it. 14 sherds of pottery were recovered from building features, these amounted to 4 sherds of Iron Age pottery, 4 sherds of roman pottery and 6 sherds of Middle Saxon pottery., (S1).