Monument record IPS 247 - Whitehouse Road; B T & D Technologies Ltd; Hewlett Packard plc, (IAS 8118).

Summary

Evaluation and subsequant Excavation of significant site including Early Iron Age group of pits and pottery, a Roman enclosure and post-built building, a small Middle Saxon enclosed settlement with rectangular trench and post-hole buildings, an inhumation cemetery and rubbish pits.

Full Description

August 1993: Five human skeletons and three graves found during topsoil stripping by JCB digger for an extension to an existing car park for B T & D Technologies Ltd. In shallow graves up to 45cm below modern ground level, cut into brickearth, therefore, detection of further graves and features not possible. Three graves excavated, one containing redeposited skeletal material (and one very abraded presumably residual sherd of Iron Age, Saxon or Medieval date) on North side of main grave fill. Cemetery dated to 10th century, (S3).

February 1995: Evaluation followed - eleven features, of late Iron Age/Roman, Roman, Late Saxon and Post Medieval date were found but confined to the South and West of proposed development area in a layer of subsoil, possibly hillwash. Most were truncated by ploughing. Details in (S2, S4, S7).

1995: full excavation of 3,400 sq m area revealed significant occupation of the Early Iron Age, Roman and Middle and Late Saxon periods. A group of six pits containing large quantities (965 sherds weighing 18.5kg) of Early Iron Age (identified as Early Iron Age by Matt Brudenell, Oct 2008) pottery were uncovered to the south of the Saxon enclosure. These pits had a charcoally fill containing sparse tiny fragments of (?)burnt bone. One pit appeared to have been lined with large fragments of both fine and coarse ware pottery. The unusual nature of these deposits suggests a possible ritual function for these pits (S4, S8).

1998: Further length of the Middle Saxon enclosure ditch revealed, (S5, S9).